Privacy policy

Our PRIVACY POLICY for Ortho Van Reeth and Mx-Brace. 

 

  1. GENERAL

The private limited liability company OF REETH FILIP ORTHOPEDIE, registered in the KBO under No.: 0460,341,511, with its registered office at 3920 Lommel, Lepelstraat 62, is committed to a correct, proper and transparent Collection and processing of your personal data.

We try to collect and process the data among other things, our staff, suppliers, customers, their employees and other useful persons in a proper manner. We try to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of the data. In addition, we pay due attention to the equipment used for the processing of the personal data.

By means of this statement, we endeavor to clarify our general privacy policy and to provide a clear answer to any questions you might have regarding this.

  1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER?

The limited liability company OF REETH FILIP ORTHOPEDIE, registered in the KBO under Nr.: 0460,341,511, with registered office at 3920 Lommel, Lepelstraat 62, is the controller of your personal data.

It declares that it respects the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

  1. WHOSE DATA IS RETAINED?

We collect and process your data when you interact with us, which is the case, among other things, when you order products from us or as a customer on our behalf or if you wish to be kept informed of our promotions.

Also, as a supplier, your data and those of your employees and/or employees are processed in the context of the implementation of our agreements.

Also the data of our own (candidate)employees, for the proper functioning of the company, should be collected and processed ((payroll)Administration etc.)

Finally, you may be a useful person, whose data we process, for example, to be able to appeal to your advice or services or to present you our products or services.

  1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

It relates to the data transmitted by you – or sometimes through another party – to us and which we need to properly implement the agreement between us.

The data, which we collect and process, can be transferred to us on paper, electronically or by telephone.

It concerns data such as your name,  date of birth,  address, e-mail address, telephone number and any business data – in the case of companies, concern the same data, but of their employees and/or employees .  Furthermore, your medical data, referral letters,  you sizes,  x-rays,  photos,  digital data regarding conditions and all this necessary in the context of our services.

In addition to the coordinates mentioned above, we also collect: data relating to your medical condition, which are necessary for the proper exercise of our agreement; Information related to your interests regarding certain products and/or services. Finally, your financial data is also necessary for accounting. In this sense, we will also hold the data of the mutuality or hospitalisation insurance in which you are affiliated.

  1. WHAT IF YOUR DATA IS INACCURATE OR NO LONGER UP-TO-DATE?

The correctness of the data, which you transfer to us, is your responsibility and we must rely on its accuracy.

If the information you provide is inaccurate or no longer up-to-date, you should notify us as soon as possible.

  1. ARE YOU OBLIGED TO PROVIDE US WITH CERTAIN DATA?

You are by no means obliged to provide us with certain (personal)data, however, you should understand that some of these data are absolutely necessary for the correct and proper execution of our Agreement. If you do not wish to communicate this information, while they are necessary for the proper  execution of our agreement, you will be deemed responsible for the consequences thereof.

  1. WHAT IS YOUR DATA USED FOR?

If you are a customer, we process your data for our customer management (en. In order to ensure correct and proper execution of our agreement).

If you are a supplier, we process your data in the context of our suppliers management (we also strive to ensure the correct and proper implementation of the agreement between us).

The data of both customers and suppliers are processed in the context of accounting, direct marketing (to inform you about the products and services we offer) and public relations.

We collect and process the personal data of our staff in the context of our personnel management and payroll administration.

  1. ON WHICH GROUND DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

In principle, we collect and process your personal data, following the agreement that exists between us and/or you (W company).

The implementation of this Agreement thus constitutes the basis for the collection and processing of these personal data, as these are absolutely necessary for the performance of the agreement.

The same also applies to the personal data of our staff, as well as suppliers and their employees/employees.

In Case of direct marketing and communication, the collection and processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest to undertake.

If we would like to use your personal data in the context of direct marketing, we will always ask you for your consent, if you are not a customer. 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR DATA?

The duration of the retention and processing of your personal data is primarily dependent on the purposes for which your data has been stored and processed.

The data of customers, suppliers or employees are, in principle, retained for as long as you are customer, supplier or appointed and thereafter an additional term of 10 years. You also remain a customer for as long as you have not notified us by e-mail or by telephone that you do not wish to be a customer anymore. Our email address is  [email protected]  and our tel number is 0032 (0) 11551590 (at Tel. notifications you will receive from us always a write to confirm from you tel.)

Thereafter, after a period  of  10 years, the data will be removed from our systems, unless there is a particular circumstance – which makes the retention of the data absolutely necessary  (This can make With dossiers that we are obliged to keep by mutuality or by court)

 

  1. CAN WE PASS ON YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

Some personal data collected by us will be passed on to third parties and may also be processed by them, such as our suppliers & manufacturers,  accountant, IT Manager, reviewer and – if Required – the government.

These third-party purchasers and their employees should of course also respect the confidential nature of your personal data.

Finally, your personal data may be held by third parties in a reorganization, bankruptcy, transfer of our activities, legal/legal obligation.

Your personal data will not be sold by us or made commercially available to third parties, unless you have previously consented to this.

  1. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

In accordance with the general Data Protection regulation, you have a right of access, rectification, erasure and/or objection.

With respect to the erasure and/or objection to the retention of your personal data, you should be aware of the fact that you cannot oppose the retention and processing of personal data, which are necessary for the execution of the constitute a legal obligation or constitute our legitimate interest.

When the preservation and processing is based on a prior consent, such as this e.g. In case of direct marketing, you can revoke this consent over and over again. Consequently, your data will only be processed if this can be on another legal basis.

To exercise these rights, you must contact [email protected]

If you would be of the opinion that your rights regarding the retention and processing of your personal data would be violated and your complaints about this, within our company, would not be an appropriate consequence, you are free to complain to:

 

The privaty 

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

Tel. 02 274 48 00

Fax. 02 274 48 35

E-mail: [email protected]

 

If, after reading our general privacy policy, you would still have questions about the collection and processing of your personal data, you can also contact [email protected]

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »